Search found 26 matches

by TPower
Tue Dec 15, 2020 9:07 am
Forum: Standards and Legislation
Topic: Old House relocated
Replies: 6
Views: 190

Re: Old House relocated

I believe it to be considered the same installation, it just happens to have been shifted. Which would mean if it complied in its time, it still complies now. You wouldn’t need a complete re wire just because you’ve relocated the building. Interested to hear other thoughts on this though.
by TPower
Wed Oct 21, 2020 4:49 pm
Forum: Generators and Solar
Topic: Number of DC isolators required?
Replies: 2
Views: 184

Number of DC isolators required?

If I have a PV system with two or more PV arrays connected to an inverter, what is the requirement for the number of switch-disconnectors? I’ve only ever seen one installed at the inverter in accordance with 5033:4.4.1.2. But should there be a separate one for each array? I that what clause 2.1.4 is...
by TPower
Thu Oct 15, 2020 8:47 am
Forum: Selection and Installation of Wiring Systems
Topic: Old unknown cable
Replies: 10
Views: 450

Re: Old unknown cable

Maybe this is helpful. Info is on Worksafe’s website: Cables and wires must comply with either: 1. Standards listed under the ‘Electric wires and cables’(external link)
 section in Schedule 4 of the Electricity (Safety) Regulations 2010 2. AS/NZS 3820:2009 Essential safety requirements for electrica...
by TPower
Tue Oct 13, 2020 9:30 pm
Forum: Transportable Installations
Topic: Non-caravan Woef/RCD requirements
Replies: 6
Views: 500

Re: Non-caravan Woef/RCD requirements

Also, as all all FSCs on construction sites require RCD, and a CI would have to be plugged into a FSC, RCD protection would be achieved through this means.
by TPower
Tue Oct 13, 2020 8:56 pm
Forum: Transportable Installations
Topic: Non-caravan Woef/RCD requirements
Replies: 6
Views: 500

Re: Non-caravan Woef/RCD requirements

Thanks for the feedback guys. I’m not sure what the answer to that would be Doug. My thoughts would be that construction site porta coms/CI would only need to comply with 3000+3001. I wouldn’t consider the wiring in the CI as ‘construction wiring’. Clause 2.4.6.1 of 3012 says ‘All final sub-circuits...
by TPower
Mon Oct 12, 2020 8:22 pm
Forum: Transportable Installations
Topic: Non-caravan Woef/RCD requirements
Replies: 6
Views: 500

Non-caravan Woef/RCD requirements

I sometimes do Woefs on CIs that aren’t caravans, such as construction site porta-coms. Sometimes I find circuits, often air-con that aren’t RCD protected. I’ve just been re-reading through clause C6.9, and the only item that seems relevant to such installs is item (a), (b,c & d) are all for caravan...
by TPower
Mon Oct 12, 2020 4:28 am
Forum: Generators and Solar
Topic: DC Switch Disconnector for PV system
Replies: 3
Views: 199

Re: DC Switch Disconnector for PV system

Thanks for the feedback. Yes that was my thoughts too. I have seen some units in the past that comply with 4.4.1.2(b), Fronius Inverters for example. The switch-disconnector is built into the base of the unit that stays fixed to the wall, allowing you to isolate and remove the entire inverter. One o...
by TPower
Sun Oct 11, 2020 1:27 pm
Forum: Generators and Solar
Topic: DC Switch Disconnector for PV system
Replies: 3
Views: 199

DC Switch Disconnector for PV system

I’ve been doing inspections on two PV installs, and I have had a bit of difference of opinion with the electrician and his supplier regarding the DC switch-disconnector that is required to be located at the inverter. Currently there is no separate DC switch-disconnector located at the inverter, only...
by TPower
Wed Sep 30, 2020 11:28 pm
Forum: Transportable Installations
Topic: Caravan UK socket
Replies: 9
Views: 543

Re: Caravan UK socket

‘...And also say if you were doing an EWOF for a nz caravan that has previously had ewofs but you see something non compliant with the standard but outside of the requirements of appendix C can you still pass the ewof’ I believe you can only really rely on appendix c for your Woef. You’re bound to f...
by TPower
Wed Sep 30, 2020 11:17 pm
Forum: Transportable Installations
Topic: Caravan UK socket
Replies: 9
Views: 543

Re: Caravan UK socket

Pretty sure a Woef for an imported unit is, the part 1 assessment + appendix C (not the entirety of 3001)
by TPower
Wed Sep 30, 2020 11:05 pm
Forum: Transportable Installations
Topic: Caravan UK socket
Replies: 9
Views: 543

Re: Caravan UK socket

Work Safe posted a document a while ago, advising outlets would need to be replaced, and this would be picked up as part of the ‘part 1 assessment’

https://worksafe.govt.nz/dmsdocument/35 ... nd-boating

Refer to 2.4
by TPower
Sun Jul 19, 2020 8:53 pm
Forum: Generators and Solar
Topic: Earthing PV ELV DC micro inverter
Replies: 1
Views: 231

Earthing PV ELV DC micro inverter

Micro inverter/solar installation. Is it necessary for the PV panel frames to be earthed? 1 micro inverter per panel, PV panels at ELV. The information in 5033:2012 is making me think it’s not necessary, when the PV/DC voltage is less than ELV. I’m referring to clause 4.4.2.1. and figure 4.3-decisio...
by TPower
Thu Jul 02, 2020 5:04 pm
Forum: Inspection
Topic: Inspectors responsibility or not
Replies: 10
Views: 717

Re: Inspectors responsibility or not

Is the actual installation of the mains conductors considered ‘mains work’? I’ve always believed, of course it is. Although I was having a discussion with another electrician the other day who believed installing his supply/mains cable is ‘general’? I didn’t understand where he was coming from, so h...
by TPower
Sat Jun 13, 2020 10:49 am
Forum: Testing & Verification
Topic: EFL Protective Device Exceeds 200AMPS
Replies: 4
Views: 418

Re: EFL Protective Device Exceeds 200AMPS

Thanks for the feedback on this Alec, it’s been very helpful
by TPower
Sat Jun 13, 2020 10:17 am
Forum: Protective Devices
Topic: Type A & Type AC RCDs
Replies: 5
Views: 460

Re: Type A & Type AC RCDs

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I understand type A must be used in NZ. The reason I asked the question, is I came across a site where type AC had been recently installed, however they passed when being tested as type A. I agree with you, but 8.3.10.2 note 1 had me scratching my head a bit. Not sure why ...
by TPower
Fri Jun 12, 2020 12:49 pm
Forum: Protective Devices
Topic: Type A & Type AC RCDs
Replies: 5
Views: 460

Type A & Type AC RCDs

If an RCD used in NZ is labelled as being Type AC, however passes a test when tested as Type A does it comply? 8.3.10.2 note 1 If the RCD being tested is marked with the symbol confirming that it is a Type A RCD, the residual direct pulsating current testing may be omitted. Is this note implying an ...
by TPower
Wed Jun 10, 2020 1:17 pm
Forum: Testing & Verification
Topic: EFL Protective Device Exceeds 200AMPS
Replies: 4
Views: 418

Re: EFL Protective Device Exceeds 200AMPS

Thanks. I appreciate the very informative response. Yes, I understand what you’re saying regarding a site having to be tested, certified and inspected prior to livening. I find with the larger capacity sites, it’s usually connected at the NCP by a line mechanic and the other end at the MSB is also c...
by TPower
Tue Jun 09, 2020 8:47 pm
Forum: Testing & Verification
Topic: EFL Protective Device Exceeds 200AMPS
Replies: 4
Views: 418

EFL Protective Device Exceeds 200AMPS

If I’m livening mains exceeding 200amps. Where should I obtain EFL values that are acceptable? Table 8.1 in 3000 only goes up to 200amps. I’m thinking I would need to get this information from the manufacturer of the protective device? Secondly, if I’m connecting the fuses at a transformer, is it ac...
by TPower
Wed Jun 03, 2020 8:31 am
Forum: Appliances
Topic: Oven Switch
Replies: 5
Views: 447

Re: Oven Switch

Okay. Thanks for the feedback on this, seems I’ve understood it correctly.
by TPower
Tue Jun 02, 2020 9:44 pm
Forum: Appliances
Topic: Oven Switch
Replies: 5
Views: 447

Oven Switch

An oven that’s fitted into a kitchen joinery unit, with the plug/socket concealed behind the unit (you have to pull the oven out to un-plug). Does this not require a readily accessible switch in accordance with 3000:4.7.1? Note 4 is leading me to believe it’s not a requirement? Seems it’s lumped in ...
by TPower
Tue May 26, 2020 8:36 pm
Forum: Selection and Installation of Wiring Systems
Topic: Underground wiring systems
Replies: 7
Views: 529

Re: Underground wiring systems

I’m thinking they perhaps wrote that note ‘embedded in a concrete floor, slab or pad’ with pre-cast panels in mind.

So you can install a conduit or duct in a panel, prior to it being poured. Like when they make the panels off site for large projects etc.
by TPower
Thu May 21, 2020 5:34 pm
Forum: Distribution, Networks & Metering
Topic: Two revenue meters fed from one main
Replies: 12
Views: 874

Re: Two revenue meters fed from one main

So are we saying, due to that rule, 3.9.8.2, we aren’t allowed to have one three phase cable supplying a MEN switchboard/central supply, which then supplies multiple separately metered units. This set up isn’t uncommon. Or am I not reading this correctly? I would’ve thought you would just consider t...
by TPower
Thu May 21, 2020 5:34 pm
Forum: Distribution, Networks & Metering
Topic: Two revenue meters fed from one main
Replies: 12
Views: 874

Re: Two revenue meters fed from one main

So are we saying, due to that rule, 3.9.8.2, we aren’t allowed to have one three phase cable supplying a MEN switchboard/central supply, which then supplies multiple separately metered units. This set up isn’t uncommon. Or am I not reading this correctly? I would’ve thought you would just consider t...
by TPower
Thu May 14, 2020 7:46 am
Forum: Standards and Legislation
Topic: Additions/Alterations
Replies: 9
Views: 700

Re: Additions/Alterations

Ah yep. That makes sense. Cheers!
by TPower
Wed May 13, 2020 8:41 pm
Forum: Standards and Legislation
Topic: Additions/Alterations
Replies: 9
Views: 700

Re: Additions/Alterations

Thank you for the feed back. Yes, I see I was misreading ESR59. What do the acronyms BTI and BTU mean? I got a bit lost there. Thanks again.
by TPower
Wed May 06, 2020 10:28 pm
Forum: Standards and Legislation
Topic: Additions/Alterations
Replies: 9
Views: 700

Additions/Alterations

I was having a discussion with another electrician regarding alterations/additions to existing installations, and what exactly are the responsibilities or obligations should you encounter work that doesn't meet current standards? My attention was drawn to ESR59(3). If for example, you were to replac...